Settlement

89, Grove Road, Houghton Regis, Dunstable LU5 5PD | Mobile +44 (0)78 7708 8526 | Office: +44 (0)152 825 12977

Settlement or Indefinite leave to Remain will allow you to live in the UK permanently. These kinds of visa allow you to leave and return to the UK, and you can engage in any type of employment or any business.

There is no time restriction on your stay in the UK once ILR is approved. You will no longer have any immigration restrictions.

UK permanent residency stamp can be granted once you have been living in the UK for the required period of time, as given below.

After a year with indefinite leave to remain in the UK, you may qualify for British Citizenship, if you meet further requirements. 

As of 2nd April 2007, you will be required to take the Life in the UK test before applying for Permanent residence. 

If you are considering applying for settlement in the future, note that the immigration rules are subject to change. You must meet all the requirements of the immigration Rules at the time when you make the application 

You must spend a number of years in the UK, depending on your immigration status, before you can apply for permanent residence.

 A highly skilled or skilled migrant under points based system who has been here for at least 5 years

 Sole Representative of an overseas firm who has been here for 5 years

 A work permit holder who has been here for at least 5 years.

 A businessperson who has been here for at least 5 years.

 An innovator who has been here for at least 5 years

 An investor who has been here for at least 5 years

 A minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order who has been here for at least 5 years

 A self employed lawyer who has been here for at least 5 years

 Husband, wife, civil partner or other partner of a British citizen or person settled here. If the applicant has lived here for at least 2 years, he or she can apply for settlement visa.

 If you applied to come to the UK or for permission to stay here on or after 9 July 2012 for the 5-year family route and that permission was granted, you will need to be in the UK for 5 years before you can apply for settlement

 Marriage to an EEA national, EEA national and family members, who has been here for at least 5 years. 

 A Turkish businessperson who has been here for at least 4 years

 Bulgarian or Romanian businessperson who has been here for at least 5 years

 A person, who has been here for at least 10 years of continuous lawful residence, can apply for Permanent Residence.

 

Form SET(O)

You must apply SET(O) is for many other types of settlement applications. You can currently use form SET(O) if you are in one of the following immigration categories and you have been living in the UK in a relevant category for 5 years

 Tier 1 or Tier 2 of the points-based system (excluding the Post-study work category of Tier 1)
 work permit holder
 businessperson
 innovator
 investor
 representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation
 private servant in a diplomatic household
 domestic worker in a private household
 overseas government employee
 minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order
 airport-based operational staff of an overseas-owned airline
 self-employed lawyer
 writer, composer or artist
 UK ancestry
 highly skilled migrant under the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP) - but if you applied to the HSMP before 3 April 2006 and came to the UK on the basis of that application, you can apply after you have been in the UK for only 4 years.


We are happy to offer a fixed fee plan to our clients. We give you the best and affordable quote to receive quality service from us. Contact us through email: jds.img@hotmail.co.uk or on Mob. 07877088526 to book an appointment

NOTE: Please make a note that the immigration rules are subject to change. You must meet all the requirements of the Immigration Rules at the time of application with us.